Time UnitsConverter

Switch any amount of time between seconds, minutes, hours, days, weeks, months and years. Type one value and every equivalent appears at once, with a visual comparison bar to show the scale.

Unit Conversion
INPUT2.5 hoursMINUTES150SECONDS9,000DAYS0.1042WEEKS0.0149

Convert Time Units

Type a value, then choose the source and target units.

Conversion Result
60
1 Hours = 60 Minutes
1 Hours60 Minutes
060
All Equivalent Units
3,600Seconds
60Minutes
1Hours
0.0417Days
0.00595Weeks
0.00137Months
0.000114Years

How the Time Units Converter Works

Any time unit converted in four quick steps.

01

Enter a Value

Type the numeric value to convert — decimals and big numbers both work, from 1.5 days to 86,400 seconds.

02

Select Source Unit

Pick the unit your value is in: seconds, minutes, hours, days, weeks, months or years.

03

Select Target Unit

Pick the unit to convert to and the exact equivalent appears straight away.

04

View All Units

Under the main answer you also get the value in every time unit together, plus the comparison bar.

What Is a Time Units Converter?

How time unit relationships fit together, and the conversion factors behind them.

The time unit hierarchy

Time units stack inside one another: 1 year = 12 months = 52.18 weeks = 365.25 days = 8,766 hours = 525,960 minutes = 31,557,600 seconds. Because every step uses a different multiplier, converting in your head is easy to get wrong.

Conversion factors

  • 1 minute = 60 seconds
  • 1 hour = 60 minutes = 3,600 seconds
  • 1 day = 24 hours = 1,440 minutes = 86,400 seconds
  • 1 week = 7 days = 168 hours
  • 1 month = 30.4375 days (average)
  • 1 year = 365.25 days (accounting for leap years)

Why conversion matters

Each field has its favourite unit. Payroll works in decimal hours, project management in days and weeks, science in seconds. Converting quickly and correctly keeps your numbers consistent — accuracy across contexts.

Time Unit Hierarchy
1 Year12 Months52.18 Weeks365.25 Days8,766 Hours525,960 Minutes31,557,600 Seconds

When to Use a Time Units Converter

Where quick time unit conversions come in handy.

🔬

Scientific Research

Express experiment durations in seconds, the SI base unit, so they slot straight into formulas and analysis.

📅

Project Planning

Turn hours into days or weeks for a Gantt chart: a 120-hour task is 15 working days of 8 hours.

💊

Medical & Dosing

Move dosing intervals between hours and minutes when a schedule switches units.

🚀

Space & Astronomy

Jump between seconds, hours and years for orbital periods, light-travel times and mission lengths.

📊

Data Analysis

Bring mixed time data — some in hours, some in days — onto one unit for fair charts and reports.

🎾

Sports Statistics

Convert game times: how many hours is a 48-minute basketball game, or a five-day cricket Test?

Time Units Converter FAQ

Answers to common questions about the Time Units Converter.

A day holds exactly 86,400 seconds: 24 hours × 60 minutes × 60 seconds. Enter 1 day in the converter to see the same span in every other unit.

A month is taken as the average calendar month of 30.4375 days — 365.25 days divided by 12 — which evens out 28-, 30- and 31-day months and leap years.

A year is 365.25 days, which allows for the extra day every fourth year. This is the Julian year used in astronomy and many scientific calculations.

Yes. Enter fractions such as 1.5 hours or 2.75 days and you get the exact equivalent in every other unit.

It shows the size of your value in relation to the other units, so the scale is easy to grasp — one year as a full bar next to its 525,960 minutes, for example.

Seconds, minutes, hours, days and weeks convert exactly. Months and years use standard averages (30.4375 and 365.25 days), so for calendar-exact spans between two real dates, use the Date Duration Calculator.

A week has 168 hours: 7 days × 24 hours. That is 10,080 minutes or 604,800 seconds.